Oct 2007-Mar 2008 – Youth Will Not Tolerate The Fraud For The Sake Of Their Future
The project was implemented before and after presidential elections. As a result, 400 young people from Shirak, Tavush and Lori regions learned why democracy is important and how each of them can contribute in promoting it. A core group of 40 activists received in-depth training. During campaign and on the day of elections they acted as observers and monitors and provided reports on their findings which were published in separate booklets and posted in the internet. A group of trainees received a special training to conduct media monitoring. In fact they were the only ones in Armenia who monitored local media during elections. This fact was acknowledged by international organizations including OSCE/ODHR. In the frame of the project, TV talk show was organized with participation of renown guest speakers the aim of which was to explain and urge the general public to do their best not to allow fraud during the coming elections.