Oct 2009 – Mar 2010 – No Barriers for Communication
The goal of the project is to facilitate effective communication process between the local government and local civil society in target cities by introducing a practical platform for easy communication and collaboration with the aim of establishing democratic practices and good governance traditions.
The project will introduce and implement a practical model of improved communication in target communities between local governments, local media and civil society. The project will enhance the knowledge gained during the trainings that have been designed and conducted for each of the target groups under the Dutch MATRA project. A forum for open discussion of priority community issues with involvement of all interested parties will be created. Through a series of TV programs, the population will be better informed what is being done in their community; public libraries of the involved cities will be activated to serve as community centers.