Decent Life in Healthy Environment
The Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development (UFSD) mission is to promote the sustainable and harmonic development of Armenian communities through fostering local democracy, improving quality of life and developing regional collaboration.
Our activities are exclusively result-oriented and we strive to deliver products with highest possible quality and value. We have an extensive experience of collaboration with national, regional and international partners and donors and continuously look for likeminded partners and kindred spirits.
However, our special pride is the network of grass root and local NGOs from different regions of Armenia that we have managed to create in the course of our work. This network adds a valuable dimension to our mission allowing us to extend the outcomes of our activity far beyond our office in downtown Yerevan. One of our important goals is to empower them to become democratization agents in their respective areas through trainings, jointly implemented projects and information sharing.