Jul – Oct 2006 – Efficient Management and Maintenance of Housing for Refugees in Armenia provided by UNHCR- Phase 1
The goal of the Project was to promote the establishment of Condominium Association in newly constructed residential building for refugee families in Goris through conducting series of training sessions regarding multi-apartment building management, condominium associations, budgeting, and fundraising.
As a result of the project 40 residents are trained about the basics of multi-apartment building management and maintenance, 10 residents being nominated by their neighbors as their future leaders were trained more thoroughly on establishment, registration and management of condominium association, budgeting, fundraising and proposal writing; Multi-Apartment Building Management and Maintenance Guidelines were published for the future management body of the building. Beneficiaries and government also received legal support in registering housing rights.