The presentation of the “Citizenship Index” research took place
“The Citizenship Index” baseline research provides a snapshot of the “sense of citizenship” in Akhurian community.
We interpret the “sense of citizenship” as a mixture of feelings and social norms that shape the sense of belonging to the community, the sense of responsibility for its well-functioning and future development, the trustfulness and the trustworthiness towards the community members and its institutions as pre-conditions for cooperation.
On November 27, the results of the “Citizenship Index” research carried out within the framework of the “CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development project” were presented in Vahramaberd settlement of Akhuryan multi-settlement community.
Arpine Hakobyan, the project manager, gave a welcome speech, highlighting the importance of the research and its discussion with the research community and local government representatives.
Presenting the research results, Hasmik Tamamyan, the head of the research team, noted that the meeting is a good opportunity to jointly talk about the perceptions of the sense of citizenship in a broad context, with the example of the Akhuryan community.
Yeghiazar Davtyan, representative of the Local Self-Government Policy Department of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Zaven Manukyan, the head of Akhuryan community, researchers and LSG representatives.“CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project is supported by the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
“CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project is implemented by “NGO Center” civil society development NGO, in cooperation with Urban Foundation, “Women for Development” NGO, “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO and “Compass” scientific-research, education and consulting center” NGO.