Funding organization: EU – Black Sea Basin Cross –border Cooperation Program
Countries/regions/communities: Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Romania
Beneficiaries: Local authorities, service providers and general public of Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Romania
The launching conference of “BEECO – Joint Actions for Environmental Protection in Black Sea Basin” project took place on September 25, 2020
On September 25, 2020, a launching conference of the “BeECO – Joint actions for environmental protection in Black Sea Basin” project funded by the ENI CBC Black Sea Basin Programme was held in Yerevan. In Armenia, the project is managed by the Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development.
Mrs. Nune Ghazakhetsyan, the Executive Director of the Urban Foundation made a welcoming speech. Mr Andrea Baggioli, the International Aid/Cooperation Officer at the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Mrs Ruzanna Grigoryan, the Head of International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Environment of RA and Mrs Astghik Hayrapetyan, Black Sea Basin Programme National Coordinator made opening speeches.
Deputy Minister of Environment Mrs Anna Mazmanyan also addressed the project and the participants.
The greeting by Adrian Buța, BeECO Project Manager from ACTEDJ, was presented to the audience. The project presentation was delivered by the National Project Manager, Mrs Gayane Sargsyan. The Head of the Division of Solid Waste Management from the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure had valuable input to the event with his perspective on the topics discussed.
Lusine Hambaryan, Associate Professor from Yerevan State University Ecology and Nature Protection Department made an informative presentation on the main issues of Lake Sevan.
The participants had the opportunity to ask questions and raise comments.
The event was attended by a wide range of stakeholders. Among the participants were representatives from the Ministry of Environment, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Economy, Gegharkunik province regional administration, Sevan and Gavar municipalities, Acopian Center for the Environment, Lithuanian Embassy in Armenia, UN, beneficiaries of BSB program in Armenia from Regional environmental center for Caucasus – serves a Regional Platform and ICARE-Armenia , as well as media and civil society representatives from Armenian Energy AgencyPlug.amՀայաստանի տարածքային զարգացման հիմնադրամ ATDF, Civil Voice NGO, Blejan NGO, ISSD – Innovative Solutions for Sustainable Development of Communities and others.
The participants expressed their commitment to cooperate in the framework of the objectives of the project. The meeting put a solid foundation for future cooperation among civil society, the educational sector and state governing bodies.
p.s. All the requirements and restrictions in regards to social distancing, face masks wearing and allowable limit of participants during gatherings for Armenia were in place during the event.