Nov 2020 – Apr 2021 Assessment of the quality of construction works, as well as maintenance of equipment provided to the communities within the micro-projects implemented under the Social Investment and Local Development Program
This study is ordered by the Armenian Social Investment Fund (ATDF) and analyses the results of the “Social Investments and local Development” (SILD) project funded by the World Bank. The report presents the results of the assessment of quality of construction works of micro-projects, costs and preservation of infrastructures and equipment given to the communities.
The study is carried out by the Urban Foundation of Sustainable Development (UFSD) according to the contract TCWA-2 signed with ATDF based on the Methodology approved by ATDF. 25 projects have been assessed under two components of SILD:
Component 1: Support to the social-economic development and local capacity development – 20 micro-projects.
Component 2: Support to inter-municipal social-economic initiatives 5 sub-projects.
The aim of the study is to assess the quality of the construction works, costs, and the state of preservation of renovated or newly constructed infrastructures, and equipment handed over to the communities. It summarizes the results of the assessment carried out in the following subject areas -objectives: