“Citizenship Index”Research
“Citizenship Index” baseline research has been carried out by the Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development by the support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government. The research has been carried out in the framework of the “CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project.
“CapSLoc: Capacities for Sustained Locally-Led Development” project is implemented by “NGO Center” civil society development NGO, in cooperation with Urban Foundation, “Women for Development” NGO, “Armenian Caritas” benevolent NGO and “Compass” scientific-research, education and consulting center” NGO.
Coming to the four dimensions of relationships, the Citizenship Index baseline research provides a picture of the “sense of citizenship” in Akhuryan community. We interpret the “sense of citizenship” as a mixture of emotions and social norms that includes a sense of belonging to a community, a sense of responsibility for its proper functioning and future development, as well as trustworthiness and trust in community members and institutions as a prerequisite for cooperation.