Feb – June 2017 Young Professionals from Armenia and Turkey as Advocates of Common Urban Heritage
Maintaining urban heritage of Kars and Gyumri, neighbouring cities in Turkey and Armenia , is proposed as common topic for this project.
The project intended to promote cooperation between Armenian and Turkish young urban development professionals to join efforts in addressing the problem of protecting the architectural heritage of mainly 19th century in Kars and Gyumri. These two cities shaped their urban structure and style during Russian Empire period had many similarities, built from the same tuff stone, same neo-classical stylistics, etc. The number of such buildings has been decreasing over time. Although they are considered as architectural monuments, still due care is not taken for the maintenance of those buildings by authorities and residents, whereas those monuments are part of the history of both cities each building with its unique story, of which the residents of the cities are not aware well. Since the problem is common for both cities, the proposed project will provide an opportunity for young Armenian and Turkish urban development professionals to identify and discuss common problems, share and get familiar with the urban history, historical role and significance of the buildings and advocate for their protection.