March 2017 – March 2020 PURE-Water: Participatory Utilization and Resource Efficiency of Water
The Ararat Valley is the largest depository of high quality natural groundwater which is vital not only for Armenia but also for the region. All stakeholders, including the government and CSOs, recognize the dreadful situation of water resource management in the Ararat Valley. Due to poor management a lot of communities in Ararat valley have extremely limited access to drinking and irrigation water. Demand to irrigation water increases due to the climate change and over issuance of water user permits leading to sharp depletion of groundwater resources. There is poor public participation and awareness in water resource management process, while involving residents of the Ararat Valley in the decision-making process will lead to quality and informed decisions thus ensuring public acceptance of adopted decisions.