MoU with the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development
2018 On March 15, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Varazdat Karapetyan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Executive Director of Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development Nune Ghazakhetsyan on boosting the capacities of newly established local self-government bodies formed as a result of administrative-territorial reforms.
Within the framework of the MoU, the Urban Foundation will assist the Ministry’s reform and development programs to promote best practices in public governance, will implement projects in the targeted local self-governing areas, provide expert support and assist in elaborating strategies and programs for local self-governance.
Highlighting the importance of establishment of such cooperation, V. Karapetyan underlined that the training of economic development officers from consolidated and large communities is one of the key targets. “We should be able to develop a common strategy for community economic development, design programs and present it to the executive body. In order to achieve this goal, it is necessary to develop the professional capacity of economic officials,” said the Deputy Minister.