Participatory Monitoring Training Expert
Application Deadline: 15/10/2017
Business Administration: Yerevan, Armenia
– Build capacities of community stakeholders through targeted capacity building activities in the use of public oversight mechanisms to monitor water quality and quantity, usage, and basin planning and management
– Develop training modules and conduct targeted trainings with different groups of stakeholders, including youth, Community Working Groups (CWGs), women, Water User Associations (WUAs), Civil Society organizations (CSOs)
– Develop a training toolkit for trainings on Participatory budgeting during which dialogue and collaboration are expected among all stakeholders (citizens, associations, and local authorities). It is a process lasting several months, when stakeholders identify, deliberate, and prioritize issues in the water resource management and include them in the community budget
– Develop a training toolkit for trainings on Social audit aiming to improve the performance of relevant authorities and in so doing enhance accountability and transparency