– Post Title: Monitoring Specialist
– Contract type: Employment contract / part time
Background to the project:
The PURE-Water program is supported by USAID and implemented by the Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development, Country Water Partnership and YSU Ecological Law Resource Center. The program is designed to contribute to the creation of an enabling policy and regulatory framework, strengthening and institutionalizing public participation and raising awareness for the improvement of water resource management in the Ararat valley. The Activity will work with all stakeholders affected by the sector, including residents of the Ararat and Armavir Marzes, local governments, community active groups, etc.The overall objective of the PURE-Water Program is to increase water productivity, efficiency, and quality, as well as foster behavioral change to reduce the rate of groundwater extraction in the Ararat Valley.